MONK BIKE WORKS

Quality Frames with a focus on Drop-Bar Mountain Bikes

Even today the idea of the drop bar mountain bike still remains a radical yet reasonable concept. We offer precisely made quality frames, crafted with the drop bar MTB in mind. A modern interpretation of a timeless design – a bike both dedicated and versatile. Simple and robust. Ideal for a variety of applications and terrains. Ergonomic, capable and Fast! If it has to be one bike then look no further. Our framesets are made from the best steel components and feature a wheel size specific sizing concept to ensure a consistent riding experience. Made in Germany, crafted with enthusiasm!

View more in Bike & Frame Portfolio

Our entire manufacturing process is based in Germany. We craft our production framesets from high quality components:

• Frames are made from Columbus Zona steel tubing
• Forks are made from True Temper steel blades
• We use frame building components from Paragon Machine Works

Frames and forks are initially Zinc-Phosphate coated to protect the steel from corrosion. Then, two layers of powder coating are added to ensure a durable finish. Usually we stock framesets in various colors and are able to provide custom colors upon request.

The frameset is available in five sizes. Each one is designed to run a specific wheel size that best suits the rider's body height:

• XS for 26" wheels* – body height up to 166 cm**
• S for 26" wheels* – body height from 167 to 174 cm**
• M for 27.5" wheels – body height from 175 to 182 cm**
• L for 27.5" wheels – body height from 183 to 190 cm**
• XL for 29" wheels – body height from 191 cm upwards**

All framesets are made for regular mountain bike tires, allowing 2.4" in the front and 2.3" in the rear. Additionally, there is space for mudguards.

* The XS and S framesets also accept 27.5" wheels but mudguard clearance is not given. Tire clearance is limited to 2.1" when using 27.5" wheels in these smaller framesets. ** Body height recommendation only.

SpecsXSmallSmallMediumLargeXLarge
Wheel Size26"26"27.5"27.5"29"
Top Tube Horizontal (mm)545565580595615
Reach (mm)368387394408414
Seat Tube Center-Top (mm)480500520540560
Stack (mm)574579605610635
Head Tube Length (mm)145150155160165
Chain Stay Length (mm)425425440440455
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)5252585865
Seat Tube Angle73°73°73°73°72.5°
Head Tube Angle71.5°71.5°72°72°72°
Fork Axle-Crown (mm)405405420420435
Fork Rake (mm)4141424245
Trail (mm)70.570.570.570.572
Wheelbase (mm)10081028105210671097

All Framesets
• 1 1/8 headtube
• 27.2 seatpost
• 30.0 seatclamp
• 73 mm BSA bottom bracket
• 28/42 chainring clearance
• Compatible with MTB trail Q-factor cranks
• 135 mm rear spacing
• ISO disc brake (low mount)
• Replaceable derailleur hanger from PMW
• Internal cable routing for rear brake
• Two adjustable cable stops for derailleurs
• Eyelets for rack, mudguard and two bottle cages
• All small parts included
• Best with dirt drop-bars
• Works well with flat- or Jones-bars

All Forks
• Non-suspension corrected
• 100 mm spacing
• ISO disc brake mount
• Mid-trail geometry

Classic Fork
• Eyelets for mudguard

Bikepacking Fork
• Eyelets for mudguard
• Eyelets for front rack, designed for Tubus/Racktime Topit
• Eyelets for two bottle cages

Classic Frameset
€ 1180 incl. 19% VAT*
€ 990 net. for customers outside EU*

Bikepacking Frameset
€ 1380 incl. 19% VAT*
€ 1160 net. for customers outside EU*

Build Options
We offer partial and complete bike build options. Find out more below.

* Prices and specifications are subject to change. Prices do not include shipping. XS and XL framesets are sold out.

View more in Bike & Frame Portfolio

To save you some time with your home build bike and get you going with the fun part quickly, we offer partial builds. This includes preparation of your frame and fork and the installation of the most crucial components such as the headset and bottom bracket. Furthermore, we'll cut the fork steerer to your desired length and optionally install additional components to complete your frameset.

Suggested Components
• Cane Creek or Chris King Headset
• Shimano or SRAM Bottom Bracket
• Ritchey Comp 4Axis High Rise Stem
• Salsa or Tune Seat Clamp

Starting at
€ 1180 incl. 19% VAT*
€ 990 net. for customers outside EU*
+ Components & Service

* Prices and specifications are subject to change. Prices do not include shipping.

Our GXT Build Kit will get you a very high quality, robust and functional bike that leaves nothing to wish for. The GXT is based on the popular Shimano 2x11 XT drivetrain, combined with solid Gevenalle GX shifters and topped off with no-frills components.

Specs
• Classic or Bikepacking frameset (extra charge for Bikepacking option)
• Cane Creek 40.EC34 headset and 40 mm Syntace spacers
• Ritchey Comp 4Axis 30° high rise stem (60-90 mm)
• Salsa Cowchipper dirt drop-bars (42-46 cm)
• Shimano Pro bartape
• Gevenalle GX 2x11 Dyna-Sys shifters
• Niro Glide Turbo Plus cables and housing
• Avid BB7 MTN mechanical long-pull disc brakes
• Shimano BB-MT800 bottom bracket
• Shimano XT M8000 38/28 double crankset
• Shimano XT M8000 GS 11 speed rear derailleur
• Shimano XT M8000 low-clamp/top-swing 2x front derailleur
• Shimano XT M8000 11/42 cassette
• Shimano XT M8000 chain
• XLC pedal PD-M23
• DT Swiss 27.5 X 1900 Spline wheelset (22.5 or 25 inner width)
• Teravail Ehline 27.5x2.3 tires, tubeless installation
• Tune seat clamp
• XLC All Ride seatpost
• WTB Rocket Race seat

Starting at
€ 2899 incl. 19% VAT*
€ 2435 net. for customers outside EU*

* Prices and specifications are subject to change. Prices do not include shipping.

If you wish to place an order for a bike but want to change, upgrade or add something to the suggested specifications, please let us know your ideas. We are happy to discuss Your Custom Build Kit and provide you with a quote for a full bike according to your demands. However, please note that we do not offer custom framesets.

Prices upon request.

Small, Medium & Large framesets now in stock!

×

Warenkorb